Frankincense/olibanum

A brief description

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is an aromatic natural resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia in the family Burseraceae.

There are a number of subspecies of Boswellia.

Essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the resin and then used in various applications, especially in the cosmetic and perfume industry.  When used in the form of incense, the vapours can help to relieve stress and depression.

Applications of frankincense

Incense in churches and for aromatherapy 

Pharmaceuticals 

Ayurvedic medicine

Cosmetic- and perfume industry

Our product portfolio

We supply frankincense in different grades.