Gum myrrh

A brief description

Myrrh is an aromatic natural gum obtained from trees of the genus Commiphora. There are a number of subspecies from different places of origin. Myrrh is native to Yemen, Somalia, Ethiopia and Kenya. The essential oil is produced by steam

distillation of the resin and then used in various applications, particularly in traditional medicine as well as in the cosmetic and perfume industry. Many new applications are emerging within the pharmaceutical industry.

Applications of myrrh

Incense in churches and for aromatherapy 

Pharmaceuticals 

Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine 

Tinctures, ointments and mouthwashes

Cosmetic and perfume industry

Aromas

Our product portfolio

We supply different grades of myrrh.